Ingredients that contain natural intelligence.

All ingredients are certified natural by NATRUE, minimally processed, and organic wherever possible. In other words, nice and clean.

No animal testing, no GMO, no contamination.

If you look closer, you’ll see a celebration of outdoors and colour packed in each beautiful and powerful ingredient.

Pressed Plant Oils

Prunus armeniaca 

Pressed from the kernels of the fruit, apricot kernel oil is one of the best known cosmetic oils, and is often used as a massage oil. This is because it is so nourishing and balancing to the skin with a lovely light skin feel. It also provide anti-inflammatory support which is absolutely perfect for our Manuka Balm.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm

Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

Sweet Almond oil is a premium massage and cosmetic oil. It is nourishing and calming to the skin. It has a light texture, is easily absorbed, but does not need to be re-applied often. This is the perfect carrier for our Goodbye SANDFLY essential oils. You get all the benefits of applying a high quality oil, with the feeling of greasiness that comes with a heavier oil.

Find in: Goodbye SANDFLY

Persea gratissima

Many people know avocados as a delicious, nourishing food. Well, the oil is the same. Our skin loves the nutrients too. Avocado oil is high in antioxidants which soothe the skin.  It can also help the skin heal cuts and scrapes, encouraging collagen production.

In addition to vitamin E, avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin.

Avocado oil may help wounds to heal more quickly. One study found that the essential fatty acids and oleic acid in avocado oil can promote collagen synthesis, which is the process of creating new connective tissue.

The essential fatty acids in avocado oil were also found to help reduce inflammation during the healing process

This oil is a perfect partner in our OUCH Manuka Balm.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm

Helianthus annuus

Sunflower oil is as reassuring to skin as the flowers are to us. The oil has abundant Vitamin E which is an antioxidant.  Studies have shown that sunflower oil enhances skin barrier function and reduces inflammation.

It is very gentle and perfect for soothing children’s skin, which is why it’s so good in our Goodbye NITS formula.

Find in: Goodbye NITS

Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba oil is actually considered a wax and is highly compatible with our skin, closely matching our skin’s sebum. It reduces trans-epidermal water loss without blocking the pores. This provides suppleness and softness, restoring the skin’s natural lipid barrier.

Studies have shown that jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory activity.

Jojoba oil is rich in protein, minerals and vitamin E.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm, Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm, Goodbye NITS

Rubus ideaus

Raspberry seed oil is a rich red colour, as you’d expect, and it smells like… raspberries. Imagine how many seeds it takes to make a litre of raspberry seed oil.

There’s been quite a lot of proliferation of the idea that vegetable oils, especially Red Raspberry Seed Oil have their own SPF protection factors. While plant based oils do have some small protective capacity, they cannot do this job without other actives like Zinc Oxide. We tested our own formulas with and without noting no difference in measured SPF.

So, why did we include it in our products?

Its properties are nothing short of astounding. It is high in antioxidants, vitamin A and vitamin E and essential fatty acids. What that means is this is a great oil to help reduce damage caused by free radicals. It supports and conditions the skin.

Studies have shown that it also has anti-inflammatory properties for skin applications.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm, Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Limnanthes alba

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba).  It contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. This is why the skin feel is beautiful without being greasy.

It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, and is very stable. This highly anti – oxidant rich oil forms a moisture barrier which assists the skin to prevent moisture loss.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Organic Olea europaea

We use organic cold pressed virgin olive oil. It has not been deodorised or de-coloured, and adds richness to both the smell and colour of Sun Balm.

Olive oils are high in Oleic acid – in fact, the fatty acid is named after the olive, a  monounsaturated fatty acid. This makes it fantastic for moisturising and restoring the skin, but also means the oil is relatively stable.

Olive oil has nutrients, Vitamins A, D and E, polyphenols, mineral salts, oleuro- peoside, phytosterols, squalene and linoleic acid. Combined these have protective, nourishing and moisturising properties.  The phenols in virgin olive oil have been found to scavenge reactive oxygen.  Squalene, also acts as an antioxidant.

As a bonus, research shows promising results regarding the photo protective potential of olive oil. So many reasons to put this product in our Sun Balm. The oil that is wonderful to eat is also wonderful on your skin.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Organic Ricinus communis

We use organic Castor Seed oil as conventional oil can be a bit too well sprayed with things you don’t want on your skin.

Castor Seed oil is famous for its fatty acid profile, especially Omega 5, Ricinoleic Acid and triglycerides. These help to restore the skin’s natural moisture balance, preventing skin dryness and effectively moisturising the skin.

We also use this oil because it has a unique spreadability, helping to disperse Sun Balm evenly and richly across your skin.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Organic Calophyllum Inophyllum

Tamanu’s story is fascinating, generations of Pacific Island people have used the oil pressed from the nuts for all kinds of skin needs.  Tamanu is a tropical tree that produces nuts. The nuts are not picked, but picked up once they fall, and then they must cure in their own time, before being pressed. Tamanu oil smells like rich earth.

Tamanu oil has chemical constituents and nutrients in it that are nourishing for skin. It has powerful antioxidants, anti-biotic and anti-inflammatory compounds. Some of them include: Linoleic acid,Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Calophyllic acid and Stearic acid.

One study shows that Tamanu oil has cytoprotective effects on UV-induced DNA damage.

These rich fatty acids have emollient and restorative effects on skin.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Cocos Nucifera

Certified Organic, virgin coconut oil, good enough to eat!

Coconut oil is rich in short and medium-chain fatty acids, which makes it an excellent moisturiser. Coconut oil has vitamin E,  an antioxidant, makes it very protective in the elements of sun and wind.

One of coconut oil’s other gifts is it helps balance sebum production without blocking pores. In other words, it helps form a barrier to prevent trans – epidermal moisture loss while allowing the skin to breath.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Butters and Waxes

Cera alba

We are proud to include Certified Organic Beeswax from central Otago. It is particularly important for our beeswax to be Organic as beeswax is a bi-product in a hive, and consequently any chemicals ingested by the hive are found in the Beeswax. This situation has worsened in conventional hives with the treatment of varroa mite, where the accumulation of these chemicals is common.

This wax is deep golden colour and smells like honey, adding to the beauty of our products.

For performance, beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. It also shows antibacterial activity, so supports the skin to clean and protect itself.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm, Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Organic Theobroma Cacao

When you smell our Sun Balm, you might think of chocolate. This is because we’ve added the most sublime smelling organic cocoa butter to the formula. Did we deodorise it? No! Why would we take away the miracle that is a minimally processed cocoa butter?

While every product is a hero in our formulations, each with a gift, cocoa butter was one ingredient we really had to commit to. It’s a reasonably tricky ingredient to work with because it has 6 crystal structures, and it took awhile to figure out how to get it to play nice with the other ingredients. But it’s so worth it.

Aside from its blissful smell, Cocoa butter has an extraordinary skin feel. It’s rich in flavonoids and Vitamin E, which are antioxidants, and you definitely want those when you are in the sun.

Cocoa butter also contains a large number of highly bioavailable minerals that are more effective in their natural plant form. These include calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron. 

In short, it’s an absolute pleasure to use while it helps protect and feed your skin.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Minerals

Our Zinc Oxide is approved for use in Sunscreens in all major regulatory markets including the EU, USA, Australia and NZ.

It is also ECOCERT and NATRUE approved for use in Natural Products.

The zinc we are using is exceptional. It is made up of primary nano (very small) particles in the tens of nanometers range. These small particles form aggregates (clusters of nanoparticles with very strong bonds) that make up a nano porous structure with a secondary particle a few microns to tens of microns in size. Larger aggregates have a unique porous structure that provides a closer match between the refractive index of the particle and the refractive index of the emollient, resulting in high transparency.

This unique aggregated porous structure means that you can have a mineral based sunscreen that provides high SPF protection as well as critical broad spectrum coverage. All without having to either look like a white-nosed lifeguard or use chemicals to achieve that performance.

There’s more to be said about Sun Balm and sunscreen in general, as well as zinc oxide and nano

 

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Essential Oils

Leptospermum scoparium- Wild crafted

Manuka essential oil is in every one of our Goodbye products. We’ve been using it and loving it since 1999, well before Manuka honey was a craze. Like Manuka honey, Manuka essential oil has some unique properties with skin care.

Manuka is a native plant of NZ with a wide range of applications and has been documented to have a high antibacterial and antimicrobial activity, in particular for gram positive bacteria.   It is a wonderful multi-purpose oil for skin support. Our manuka oil is wild-crafted from the East Cape of NZ.

Find in: Goodbye SANDFLY, Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm, Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm, Goodbye NITS

Lavendula officinalis

Lavender oil is known as an adaptogen, meaning a balancer. There are many kinds of lavender in the world, some are mass produced and cheaper. They tend to smell sharp. The lavender we use gives a round, soft note to our formulations. But don’t let its floral gentleness lull you, it’s a power house of an oil for skin.

Lavender oil has antibacterial properties for many species of bacteria, including MRSA. It has anti fungal properties. And has strong antioxidant properties. It is traditionally used for abrasions, burns, stress, headaches, for promotion of new cell growth, skin problems, painful muscles and boosting an immune system.

Find in: Goodbye SANDFLY, Goodbye NITS

Eucalyptus radiata

Many people know the sharp, medicinal smell of eucalyptus as it’s often used in cold and flu remedies, and for it’s support to nasal passages and lungs. Eucalyptus is a power house of an antibacterial oil. The leaves have traditionally been used as a bug repellent.

Eucalyptus has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-proliferative and antibacterial activities.

Find in: Goodbye SANDFLY, Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm, Goodbye NITS

Melaleuca alternifolia

Tea tree oil is a familiar one to most people. It is one of the few essential oils that you can put at 100% on your skin, although some people have contact dermatitis response with this oil, especially at the full strength.

We use tea tree in our formulations at a much gentler quantities. It is a great cleaner of skin. Tea tree oil has historically been utilised for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory actions.

It has a mild anaesthetic effect, quickly cleaning and soothing the sting of broken skin, which is why it’s in SANDFLY and OUCH Manuka Balm. It is shown to be safe and effective against headlice, which is why it’s in NITS.

Find in: Goodbye SANDFLY, Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm, Goodbye NITS

Pinus sylvestus

This oil really does smell like a pine forest, although its very strong in essential oil form, so you don’t want too much of it.

Pine has many gifts from bug repelling properties to skin cleaning with its antibacterial action. It adds the protective properties that many of the tree oils have, of helping the skin stand strong through the adventures of each day.

Find in: Goodbye SANDFLY, Goodbye NITS

Cymbopogon fluxuosus

Lemongrass is a beautiful grass in the Cymbopogon family, with its main component being citral, and is known for its bug repelling properties. It has a rich lemon smell. There’s another grass in this family called citronella, another famous bug repelling oil, but it is much harsher, and we choose not to use citronella.

Lemongrass oil also exhibits anti-inflammatory effects. In some people this oil is a skin sensitiser, so we use it in very low proportions (less than .1%) to allow the synergistic effect of it without overtly challenging the skin.

Find in: Goodbye SANDFLY, Goodbye NITS

Boswellia carteri

Frankincense has a great history of use through centuries. In many places the resin is burned as an incense for clearing or protecting space. At an energetic level it is considered a protective oil. It has protective effects physically too.

Studies show it reduces both the generation of free radicals and UV damage of skin tissue. Frankincense oil can be used practically for the prevention or improvement of skin aging. There are many studies looking at frankincense for a variety of health issues.

And as with anything expensive, there is always a great range of ethos and quality that accompanies the industry. The reason why you do not see it in many formulations is that the genuine oil which comes from a resin is an exceptionally expensive oil.

We think its unique gifts and powerful way of showing up to the spirit and skin are worth it.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm

Pelargonium graveolens

Sometimes the sweetest plants provide quite surprising characteristics.

Geranium is meant for skin. It is antioxidant and antibacterial, and it uniquely assists the skin with wound healing and anti ageing support. It is the gentle nurse to troubled skin, and just right for our balm.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Manuka Balm

Mentha piperita- organic

Peppermint oil has calming, and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin when it’s used topically. Studies have shown that Peppermint oil also has antibacterial, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties at concentrations at levels of ingredient in our formulation.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Emulsifiers

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a mixture of esters of Coconut Alcohol with Caprylic Acid and Capric Acid. It is all Coconut derived.

Benefits: It is an excellent emollient that provides an incredible sensation of smoothness to the skin. It is highly biocompatible with our skin so it has the capacity to penetrate and moisturize.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Sorbitan olivate is a naturally derived ingredient, which is an ester of the fatty acids from olive oil with sorbitol, a naturally derived moistener, from vegetable sugars. Sorbitan olivate is an emulsifier, it’s our charismatic personality which helps keep ingredients mixed together harmoniously.

It is biodegradable, non-toxic and a non-irritant, of course. It’s very mild and gives products a smooth and luxurious feel.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a naturally derived product made from glycerol and fatty acids from Castor and either Sunflower, Maize, Soy or Rapeseed. This product is certified GMO Free.

It works as an emulsifier (keeps other ingredients mixed). It’s gift  in our formula is that it helps keep the Zinc Oxide from agglomerating (clumping). Since clumping reduces efficacy as a sunscreen, it’s important that the Zinc Oxide is evenly and reliably mixed through the rest of the ingredients.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm

Isostaeric Acid is derived from Rapeseed which is Certified GMO Free. Isostearic acid is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst. There is no chemical addition in this reaction, Isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil. Isostearic acid is used as an emulsifier (keeps things mixed) in our formulation

This is a key ingredient that helps keep the Zinc well mixed so that the zinc performance is maximised as a sunscreen.

Find in: Goodbye OUCH Sun Balm